4th Circuit's Virginia Punitive Damages Ruling in Sines v. Hill
[…] 4th Circuit's Virginia Punitive Damages Ruling in Sines v. Hill
The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal’s recent ruling in Sines v. Hill held that the $350,000 punitive damage cap per Va. Code § 8.01-38.1 applies according to a per-plaintiff, rather than a per-action, standard. 106 F.4th 341, 354 (4th Cir. 2024). Va. Code § 8.01-38.1 states in relevant part:
In any action . . . including an action for medical malpractice … the total amount awarded for punitive damages against all defendants found to be liable shall be determined by the trier of fact. In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000 . . . .
As noted in the text above, the statute’s language only states the maximum amount of punitive damages against defendants, making no direct reference to the number of plaintiffs. In Sines v.